Attendees

The following individuals will be in attendance; what an exciting group!

Chloé Baril (Directrice de l’accueil et du prêt à la Grande Bibliothèque) – Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Roger Beatty (Director, Accessible Publishing) – Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB)
Jillian Bell (Director of Marketing & Finance Officer) – SaskBooks
Nicolas Boudreault (Higher Education Officer) – Copibec
Karoline Bourdeau (Accessibility Tester) – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Michael Ciccone (Executive Director) – Centre for Equitable Library Access (CELA)
Maria Cipriano (Senior Collections Specialist) – Toronto Public Library
Rachel Comerford (Senior Director of Content Standards and Accessibility) – Macmillan Learning
Michel Côte (Manager, Book Publishing Policy) – Department of Canadian Heritage
Shannon Culver (Manager of Technology) – eBOUND Canada
Marisa DeMeglio (Software and Standards Development) – DAISY Consortium
Melanie Dumas (Directrice de la référence et du prêt) – Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Kate Edwards (Executive Director) – Association of Canadian Publishers
Éveline Favretti (Project Manager) – Association nationale des éditeurs de livres
Julie Fairweather (Director; Book Publishing Policy and Programs) – Department of Canadian Heritage
Danny Faris (Accessibility Tester) – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Kaden Faris (Accessibility Tester) – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Matt Garrish (Editor, Digital Publishing Standards and Processes) – DAISY Consortium
Noah Genner (CEO & President) – BookNet Canada
Amy Haagsma (Editor) – Editors British Columbia
Sarah Hilderley (Communications: Inclusive Publishing ) – DAISY Consortium
Lindsey Hunnewell (Digital Marketing Coordinator) – Nimbus Publishing Ltd.
Cara James (Developmental Editor) – Pearson
Kim Johnson (Library Network Consultant, Resource Sharing) – Government of Alberta
Teresa Johnson (Research and Planning Librarian) – New Brunswick Public Library Service & Canadian Federation of Library Associations (CFLA)
Kyle Keele (Department Head, Product Design Ops) – Rakuten Kobo Inc.
Catherine Kelly (Communities Librarian) – Nova Scotia Provincial Library
Abigail Kidd (Junior Policy Analyst) – Employment and Social Development Canada
Charles LaPierre (Technical Lead, Diagram+Born Accessible) – Benetech
Daniella Levy-Pinto (Coordinator, Accessibility Testing)- National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Ka Li (Accessibility Tester) – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
bob Minnery (Manager) – Alternative Education Resources for Ontario (AERO)
Steve Murgaski (Accessibility Tester) – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Heidi Propp (Accessibility Tester) – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Wendy Reid (Senior Quality Analyst) – Rakuten Kobo Inc.
Lillian Sullam (Ebooks team member) – Penguin Random House
Lindsay Tyler (Senior Manager) – Centre for Equitable Library Access (CELA)
Tristene Villanyi Bokor (Accessibility Librarian) – Ottawa Public Library
Heidi Waechtler (Executive Director) – Association of Book Publishers of BC
Krista Wilcox (Director General; Office of Disability Issues) – Employment and Social Development Canada
Adam Wilton (Program Manager) – Provincial Resource Centre for the Visually Impaired (PRCVI)

Summit Organizers:

Laura Brady – House of Anansi Press
Leah Brochu – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Laurie Davidson – BC Libraries Cooperative
Michelle De Agostini – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)
Sabina Iseli-Otto – National Network for Equitable Library Service (NNELS)

Natalie Abdou (Facilitator)
Natalie Zend (Facilitator) – ZENDialogue